Privacy Policy

Collinson Crowdfunding Limited – Privacy Policy

1.General

This website is owned and operated by Collinson Crowdfunding Limited (‘CCF’). Any references in this Privacy Policy to ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refer to CCF. By using this website, you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy as it relates to our collection and use of personal information concerning you through or on this website. ‘Personal information’ means information about an identifiable individual.

The collection, use, storage, disclosure, and correction of personal information by CCF are governed by the Privacy Act 1993. It is CCF’s intention that this policy will protect your personal information from being dealt with in any way that is inconsistent with applicable privacy laws in New Zealand.

CCF collects, stores, uses, and discloses personal information about individuals in several circumstances as set out below.

2.Collection of personal information

CCF may collect personal information from you through the use of online forms, email, online surveys and feedback when you use this website, including when you use this website to update personal information we hold about you.

Personal information we may collect includes:

  • your name, gender, date of birth, email address, phone number, postal address and password;
  • financial information such as your bank account number;
  • information about your preferences including your transaction history, and marketing preferences; and
  • professional information such as information about the personnel of your business or information contained in your professional profile.

You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

We may also collect personal information from third parties such as:

  • credit reporting agencies; and
  • Government agencies and other agencies with databases of personal information.

3.Use of personal information

CCF will not use the personal information you supply to us except in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Act 1993. We may use your personal information to:

  • provide you with services and any information on, and assistance with, the services provided;
  • fulfil our obligations under any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • provide you with information (including promotional material, updates on products and services, and new investment opportunities) where you agree to receive such information;
  • to verify your personal information, including for the purposes of customer due diligence under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009;
  • where necessary to comply with our obligations at law;
  • improve or update this website and our information and services;
  • communicate with you including responding to queries, complaints or requests that you may have made; and
  • analyse usage of this website and the associated services.

We may also use your personal information for other purposes where we have given you notification of the intended use and you have not objected to that use.

4.Disclosure of personal information

CCF will not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties except in accordance with this policy. Your personal information may be made available internally and to our agents or contractors for the purposes listed in section 3 above. We will only disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

  • for the above-mentioned purposes;
  • to another company within our group;
  • if you have authorised us to do so, including (without limitation) to companies you subscribe for shares in using our services;
  • to verify your personal information against third party databases, including databases operated by Government agencies;
  • to carry out credit checks, including by disclosing to, and receiving from, credit reporting agencies various credit information;
  • if we believe that the disclosure is reasonably necessary or desirable to assist a law enforcement agency or other government agency (including the Financial Markets Authority) in performing its functions;
  • if we believe that the disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers, or others; or
  • if we are required or permitted by law to disclose such information.

If at any stage you provide us with your email address either as part of a message or by completing a web form, we will only use your email address for the purposes for which it was provided or for such other purposes that are related to those purposes, or such purposes that we disclose in this policy or as agreed with you from time to time. We will not add your email address to any external mailing list without your consent. Please refer to our Website Terms of Use or other terms related to electronic messages.

5.Storage and Security

Personal information collected on this website is collected and stored by CCF and may also be collected and stored by businesses that support our services. It is possible that those businesses may be located outside New Zealand. This may mean your personal information is held and processed outside New Zealand. CCF will use reasonable endeavours to keep secure your personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alternation, or destruction.

We review and update our security measures in light of current technologies and CCF’s employees and outsourced service providers are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, you agree not to hold us responsible for unauthorised access to or use of your personal information.

When personal information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected it may be deleted. We will only hold your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfil those purposes and to comply with our obligations at law, and only for as long as we are lawfully entitled to do so.

6.Right to Access and Correct

We endeavour to keep personal information secure and up to date. You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by emailing our privacy officer at Info@joinfunding.co.nz. To ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to such personal information as soon as possible.

7.Non-personal information

When you visit this website, we may use automated tools and methods (such as cookies) to collect certain information about your visit, including (without limitation):

  • the Internet protocol address and domain name used by your computer to connect to the Internet;
  • the operating system and the browser your computer uses, and any search engine or inbound hyperlink used to reach this website;
  • the date, time, and duration of your visit;
  • the previous website visited; and
  • the pages viewed by you and documents downloaded.

CCF uses this information for statistical purposes and for system administration tasks to maintain this website. CCF does not attempt to identify individuals as part of regular business practice. Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, CCF will not disclose such information except in aggregate form.

CCF may gather and disclose more extensive information if we are concerned, for example, about abnormal usage patterns or website security breaches.

This website may use cookies. A ‘cookie’ is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser when the user is browsing that website. Every time the user loads the website, the browser sends the cookie back to the server to notify the website of the user's previous activity. Cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from the hard drive of a computer. It is possible to disable the acceptance of cookies by your web browser. However, doing so may restrict your ability to access or use pages or features of this website.

If you post your personal information on our website’s Q&A facility, you acknowledge and agree that the information you post is publicly available.

CCF uses Google Analytics which is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our website. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our website. Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our website – for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites you use, visit this Google page.

8.Third party websites

Any external or third party websites that are linked to or from the CCF website are not under the control or responsibility of CCF and we cannot accept responsibility for the content of these websites or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, and distribute any personal information you provide. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we suggest that you review the terms and conditions of that website, and its privacy policy, so that you can understand how the personal information is collected, stored, used, and disclosed.

9.Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to alter this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes to this policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this website. Please check this policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this website or our services, or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 1 May 2017.